Depraved indifference vs reckless endangerment.
[…] death, the BIA reasonably determined that reckless conduct that creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury is similarly reprehensible.") ORS 163.195 only requires risk of "serious physical injury," like RCW 9A.36.050. Lopez-Galicia seems to contradict key distinction made by Court in Leal.Sep 23, 2020 · A person can be guilty of wanton endangerment even if they did not intend to harm anyone or to commit a crime; it is sufficient to recklessly disregard the peril that one’s actions create. Mr ... Reckless endangerment in the first degree is defined by Penal Law § 120.25: "A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person."A person is reckless with respect to circumstances when, with heedless indifference to the consequences, he perversely disregards a known risk that such circumstances are likely to exist.