Depraved indifference vs reckless endangerment.
[…] If not, it would be attempted)Crimes and Their Punishment § 61-5-17. Obstructing officer; fleeing from officer; making false statements to officer; interfering with emergency communications; penalties; definitions. (a) A person who by threats, menaces, acts, or otherwise forcibly or illegally hinders or obstructs or attempts to hinder or obstruct a law-enforcement officer ...Reckless endangerment is a gross misdemeanor offense under Washington law, punishable by a $5,000 fine and one year in jail. According to RCW 9A.36.050, "A person is guilty of reckless endangerment when he or she recklessly engages in conduct not amounting to drive-by shooting but that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical ...A third victim is spotted floating in the Hudson River, his skull pumped with five .22 caliber slugs. Three crimes linked by a single cryptic message. Three crimes that will plunge an entire city into an explosive urban nightmare. Three crimes whose far-reaching consequences will touch Butch Karp and his family in the most intimate, unexpected ... Section 120.25 - Reckless endangerment in the first degree. A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person. Reckless endangerment in the first degree is a class D felony. Under our law, a person is guilty of Reckless Endangerment in the First Degree when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, that person recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person. …To repeat, N.Y. Penal Law § 120.25 provides that a "person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first