Depraved indifference vs reckless endangerment.
[…] For the other two counts, the jury acquitted Garcia of attempted murder but convicted him of reckless endangerment. (His conviction for reckless endangerment as to Duran was laterUnder our law, a person is guilty of Reckless Endangerment in the First Degree when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, that person recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person. …Under the Maryland Criminal Code § 3-204, one can commit the misdemeanor offense of reckless endangerment in two ways. The first is creating a "substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another.". The second is the discharge of "a firearm from a motor vehicle in a manner that creates a substantial risk of death or serious ...

13-1201. Endangerment; classification. A. A person commits endangerment by recklessly endangering another person with a substantial risk of imminent death or physical injury. B. Endangerment involving a substantial risk of imminent death is a class 6 felony.